The state bird of North Dakota is the western meadowlark. Scientifically known a Sturnella Neglecta , it was officially designated the state bird in 1947. This species of songbird is so common throughout western North America that it has also been designated the state bird of Oregon, Kansas, Montana and Nebraska. The state bird of North Dakota reaches an average height of 8 to 11 inches (20.3 to 27.9 centimeters) and typically weighs between 3.1 and 4.1 ounces (89 to 115 grams). It can typically be identified by its bright yellow breast and throat, which is usually marked with a black V pattern in the feathers while its wings and back are typically pale brown with darker brown stripes.
The western meadowlark is considered a type of blackbird. It is believed to be one of the few blackbirds in which the males of the species are not entirely black in color. The state bird of North Dakota is known for its song, which typically contains seven to ten notes. Males of the species usually use their song to identify their territory.
These birds are most often found in open grasslands and pastures. They typically feed on seeds and insects. More than half of their diet consists of grasshoppers, caterpillars, beetles, and the like, which they forage from the grass using their long, narrow bills.
Birds of this species typically nest on the ground. Male western meadowlarks may mate with up to three females per breeding season, and will generally allow these birds to nest within their territories. The state bird of North Dakota generally prefers to build its nests on the ground, and will usually construct a bowl-shaped nest of woven grass. Nests are usually completely or partially covered with a woven grass roof, and some nests may have access tunnels that can reach several feet in length.
The typical female of the species lays five eggs twice a year. These eggs are normally white with brown and purple spots. Eggs normally hatch after about two weeks of incubation, and the young birds mature in about six weeks. The state bird of North Dakota generally develops its adult markings when it molts for the first time.
Female western meadowlarks typically rear their young without much assistance from the males of the species. Male western meadowlarks have been known to occasionally feed their young, but the females are generally responsible for incubating them and for most of their care after hatching.