We are independent & ad-supported. We may earn a commission for purchases made through our links.
Advertiser Disclosure
Our website is an independent, advertising-supported platform. We provide our content free of charge to our readers, and to keep it that way, we rely on revenue generated through advertisements and affiliate partnerships. This means that when you click on certain links on our site and make a purchase, we may earn a commission. Learn more.
How We Make Money
We sustain our operations through affiliate commissions and advertising. If you click on an affiliate link and make a purchase, we may receive a commission from the merchant at no additional cost to you. We also display advertisements on our website, which help generate revenue to support our work and keep our content free for readers. Our editorial team operates independently of our advertising and affiliate partnerships to ensure that our content remains unbiased and focused on providing you with the best information and recommendations based on thorough research and honest evaluations. To remain transparent, we’ve provided a list of our current affiliate partners here.

What is FastEthernet?

By R. Kayne
Updated May 17, 2024
Our promise to you
WiseGeek is dedicated to creating trustworthy, high-quality content that always prioritizes transparency, integrity, and inclusivity above all else. Our ensure that our content creation and review process includes rigorous fact-checking, evidence-based, and continual updates to ensure accuracy and reliability.

Our Promise to you

Founded in 2002, our company has been a trusted resource for readers seeking informative and engaging content. Our dedication to quality remains unwavering—and will never change. We follow a strict editorial policy, ensuring that our content is authored by highly qualified professionals and edited by subject matter experts. This guarantees that everything we publish is objective, accurate, and trustworthy.

Over the years, we've refined our approach to cover a wide range of topics, providing readers with reliable and practical advice to enhance their knowledge and skills. That's why millions of readers turn to us each year. Join us in celebrating the joy of learning, guided by standards you can trust.

Editorial Standards

At WiseGeek, we are committed to creating content that you can trust. Our editorial process is designed to ensure that every piece of content we publish is accurate, reliable, and informative.

Our team of experienced writers and editors follows a strict set of guidelines to ensure the highest quality content. We conduct thorough research, fact-check all information, and rely on credible sources to back up our claims. Our content is reviewed by subject-matter experts to ensure accuracy and clarity.

We believe in transparency and maintain editorial independence from our advertisers. Our team does not receive direct compensation from advertisers, allowing us to create unbiased content that prioritizes your interests.

FastEthernet refers to a set of network standards for data transfer speeds that exceed the original Ethernet speed of 10 megabits per second (mbps). Hardware and software that support FastEthernet can provide speeds up to 100 mbps. Original Ethernet is sometimes referred to as 10Base-T, for 10 mbps baseband data transmission over twist pair. “Twisted pair” is one type of copper Ethernet cabling used in networking. FastEthernet is also known as 100Base-T, though there are other designations as well for other types of cabling.

While FastEthernet improved network speed ten-fold, it is now only a mid-range Ethernet architecture. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) operates ten times faster than FastEthernet, at speeds of 1 gigabit per second (gbps), or 1000Base-T, and faster. The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) publication 802x sets the technical standards for LANs so that networking hardware is interoperable or compatible within its class. There are several different standards for each class of Ethernet LAN.

For example, standard Ethernet 10Base-T runs over twisted pair cables with a maximum distance of 328 feet (100 meters). 10Base-2 designates standard Ethernet over coaxial cable, or Thinnet. The maximum distance for this type of Ethernet is about 607 feet (185 meters). There are eight more types of cabling for standard Ethernet under the IEEE 802 specifications.

FastEthernet has five different cabling standards outlined by IEEE 802, with 100Base-X being a general designation. Ethernet cabling is defined by Category designations, dictated by its technical specifications. Hence, Category 5 cable, for example, is sometimes referred to as Cat-5 cable for short. FastEthernet includes the following standards and options:

  • 100Base-FX – FastEthernet over dual multimode optical fiber cables
  • 100Base-TX – Two shielded twisted pair cables, Category 4 grade
  • 100Base-T – Two twisted pair cables
  • 100Base-T2 – Two unshielded twisted pair cables, Category 3 or better
  • 100Base-T4 – Four unshielded twisted pair cables, Category 3 or better

Gigabit Ethernet has its own classifications under IEEE 802, including 10Gigabit Ethernet with speeds up to 10-billion bits per second. This type of LAN uses optical fiber cabling and has a maximum distance of 984 feet (300 meters) for multimode fiber cable, and nearly 25 miles (40 kilometers) for single-mode optical cable.

Hardware for a faster LAN usually requires more initial investment than a slower one. However, if the speed is required, it pays for itself over time in productivity. On the other hand, a small business office may see a point in diminishing returns when considering an ultra-fast GbE over a less-expensive, but still very effective FastEthernet LAN.

WiseGeek is dedicated to providing accurate and trustworthy information. We carefully select reputable sources and employ a rigorous fact-checking process to maintain the highest standards. To learn more about our commitment to accuracy, read our editorial process.
Discussion Comments
By anon827 — On May 06, 2007

Can you use a PCMCIA ethernet card for connecting a laptop to the internet? broadband that is.

And if so whats the difference in connection speed compared with using a USB port for a broadband connection.

WiseGeek, in your inbox

Our latest articles, guides, and more, delivered daily.

WiseGeek, in your inbox

Our latest articles, guides, and more, delivered daily.