Category: 

What are the Different Jojoba Oil Uses?

Article Details
  • Written By: Anna T.
  • Edited By: Melissa Wiley
  • Last Modified Date: 16 July 2019
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2019
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article

Most jojoba oil uses are associated with the skin and hair, although it may also be used as a pesticide and as a carrier oil for many types of essential oils. Jojoba is often found in shampoos, lotions, and facial moisturizers because it has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as having the consistency of the oil made naturally by the skin. Other jojoba oil uses include healing chapped lips, treating dried cuticles, and removing makeup. People who enjoy making their own beauty products from scratch often purchase jojoba oil alone to act as a moist base for their homemade concoctions.

In addition to the jojoba oil uses involving beauty, the oil is also considered very helpful for keeping pests out of the garden. Jojoba is a natural wax, and when it is applied to plants, most types of insects cannot penetrate the waxy layer of the oil to feed on crops. People who do not want to use chemical-based pesticides often opt for jojoba oil instead because it is not considered harmful to crops and will not harm people who eat crops that were treated with jojoba. It is also not uncommon for people to use jojoba in the garden, not only to keep pests away, but also to prevent the formation of mildew and fungus on plants.

Ad

People who enjoy aromatherapy often purchase jojoba oil to use as a carrier oil for various essential oils. Most types of essential oils are not only very potent, but they also tend to become stale and rancid over time. Jojoba oil can potentially help with both of these problems because it can dilute the oils and also act as a preservative to prevent the oils from becoming stale. In addition to jojoba oil, some other oils commonly used as carrier oils include hemp oil and olive oil.

The many different jojoba oil uses are not the only reasons for the popularity of the oil. Unlike many other types of herbal remedies, jojoba oil has almost no side effects associated with its use. It is generally considered 100-percent safe to use, and it does not interact adversely with any other product. Allergic reactions to jojoba are very rare, and when they do occur they are normally very minor. Most people who have reactions to jojoba oil report experiencing contact dermatitis, which typically manifests in the form of itchy, inflamed skin, and it normally goes away as soon as the product that caused it is discontinued.

Ad

Recommended

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email