Category: 

How do I Apply for Citizenship?

Article Details
  • Written By: Florence J. Tipton
  • Edited By: John Allen
  • Last Modified Date: 22 September 2017
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2017
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article

The process to apply for citizenship is typically based on the requirements in the country where citizenship is sought. To apply for citizenship in most countries, you may need to have a current visa, which grants residence status without becoming a citizen. Many countries may require residence in the country for several years and the ability to speak the native language. An application for citizenship is typically required, as this begins the official citizenship process. You may also need to pass a screening process that could include a citizenship test, and the verification of the application and supporting documents.

The terminology may vary among countries on what qualifies a person as a permanent resident. Before applying for US citizenship, you will generally need to have a green card, which is considered permanent residence status. This distinction is proof to the immigration authorities that you arrived and have stayed in the country legally. Other countries may require a visa, which has the same connotation as a green card in the US.

Exceptions to permanent residence or visa status may depend on several factors determined by the local immigration authorities. If you have served for the country in the military, you might be able to apply for citizenship based on service. Marrying a natural born citizen of the country or seeking political asylum are additional exceptions where citizenship might be granted.

Ad

Along with the visa or permanent residence status, you may be able to apply for citizenship after you have lived in the country for a minimum number of years. This is generally determined by the immigration agency, and could range from three years to five years. Some people may continue to live in the country on a valid visa for many years passed the minimum required.

Practically every country expects its citizens to speak the native language of that land. Before you can apply for citizenship, you may need to learn the language. Most countries may provide courses that you can take to fulfill this requirement.

The next step is generally to complete and submit an application for citizenship. Usually, the application is a list of questions needed to process your application. Other documentation to support your application is usually required. These documents may vary, but may include your employment history while living in the country and your criminal record in your native or residence country. Citizenship is usually denied if you have violated criminal laws in either country.

It is also a general requirement in most countries that you pass a citizenship test. The test usually covers the history and indigenous facts about the country. Some citizenship tests may also have questions about the primary body of laws that govern how the country functions.

Ad

Recommended

Discuss this Article

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email